LAABS v. CITY OF VICTORVILLE, 163 Cal.App.4th 1242 (2008)
[…] [18] The dissent would require the court to expressly state its findings on the record based upon what our colleague believes to be the “clear language in the statute.” (Cone. dis. opn., post, at p. 1287.) However, as we have explained, although the statute clearly requires the court make certain determinations, it just as clearly does not require the court to state those findings explicitly in the record. If the Legislature desired an explicit statement of findings, it needed only say so. It did not.
[19] Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 provides:

“(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

“(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter, [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”

[20] As with the motion for defense costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1038, the court did not make explicit any findings or state any reasons for denying the City’s alternative motion.