LAABS v. CITY OF VICTORVILLE, 163 Cal.App.4th 1242 (2008)
[…] Because the trial court failed to state whether or not it had found that Plaintiff brought or maintained her action in the good faith belief in the action’s justifiability and with objective reasonable cause, I would reverse the order and remand for further proceedings with the directions that the trial court comply with the statutory requirements and state its findings on the record.

Page 1291

B. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.420

Alternatively, the City sought discovery sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 for Plaintiff’s failure to admit a request for admission of a fact which was later proven to be true. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 provides: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.

“(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following:

“(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.

“(2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.

“(3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter.

“(4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”

The trial court denied the City’s request without making any explicit findings or stating any reasons. The City appeals and my colleagues find that explicit findings were unnecessary.

I disagree.

As the majority notes, we review the court’s findings for an abuse of discretion. (Wimberly v.