213 Cal.Rptr. 634
[…] Officer Vance made a report of the incident and referred a copy to CMF. He felt “the capacity that [appellant] was working in that it should be brought to the attention of the [sic] superiors. . . .” Vance also felt that appellant had at all times been completely truthful and straightforward with the officers, and that he did not conceal any information. Vance testified at the subsequent hearing he “really didn’t think [the report] would go this far.”
As a result of this incident, appellant was dismissed pursuant to Government Code section 19572 subdivision (t),[1] which permits discipline of an
Page 482
employee for “failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” The matter was heard before a Board hearing officer, who made the following pertinent findings: “[Appellant] was considered a good Officer and had no blemishes on his prior seven-year employment record. However, it must be found that the dismissal action was warranted.