PEOPLE v. MACK, 97 Cal.App.4th 1010 (2002)
[…] The linchpin of the majority opinion is its conclusion that “we view defendant’s time in prison prior to the invalidation of his prior judgment of conviction as time spent in custody prior to conviction” (maj. opn. at pp. 6-7) because “[w]e are directed by statute to view defendant’s time in prison custody prior to the invalidation of the judgment of conviction as if he had not been convicted” (maj. opn. at p. 5).

The statutory directive to which the majority refers, based on sections 1262 and 1180, does not go so far. Section 1262
provides that “[i]f a judgment against the defendant is reversed, such reversal shall be deemed an

Page 1023

order for a new trial . . .,” and section 1180 provides that “[t]he granting of a new trial places the parties in the same position as if no trial had been had.”