SILVER v. PACIFIC AME. FISH CO., 190 Cal.App.4th 688 (2010)
[…] This section sets forth a general statement of the facts and procedure to provide contrext for the ensuing discussion of the issues.
[*] See footnote, ante, page 688.
[4] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
[5] Title 11 of the United States Code section 341(a) provides: “Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” Section 343 of that title provides: “The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States trustee may examine the debtor. The United States trustee may administer the oath required under this section.”
[6] There may be innocent explanations for the time sheet entries, but on their face, the allegations of misconduct against attorney Feenberg constitute serious accusations that due to the procedural posture in which they are raised, are not before this court.