CHRISTIAN v. FLORA, 164 Cal.App.4th 539 (2008)
[…] Finally, plaintiffs argue Bartleson’s letter should have been admitted as a writing purporting to affect an interest in real property pursuant to Evidence Code section 1330. That section provides an exception to the hearsay rule for statements contained in a “deed of conveyance or a will or other writing purporting to affect an interest in real or personal property. . . .” This case deals only with a letter, not a deed, will, or other writing that purports to affect real property.[5] Thus, the letter was properly excluded.

II Easement over Dragon Point Road