CHRISTIAN v. FLORA, 164 Cal.App.4th 539 (2008)
[…] The 1979 map contains the planning director’s certificate certifying that the map conforms to the requirements of former section 66499.203/4 of the Map Act.

Page 554

Former section 66499.203/4 (now § 66499.201/2) is a procedure for “undoing” a previously recorded map. (Negron v. Dundee (1990)221 Cal.App.3d 1502, 1504, 1508 [271 Cal.Rptr. 381].) The section is intended for the abandonment of a previously recorded subdivision map. (Id. at p. 1506.) Former section 66499.203/4 provided that “[a]ny streets or easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the [1979] map.” Implied in this provision is the corellary, i.e., that any adequately delineated street or easement on the 1979 map is to be left in effect after the resubdivision.