CHRISTIAN v. FLORA, 164 Cal.App.4th 539 (2008)
[…] Additionally, the 1979 map omits any mention of the easement in the 1977 map, but delineates a new “non-exclusive road and public utilities” easement running along the boundary between parcels 14 and 15, that connects to the portion of the easement along the boundaries of parcels 28, 29 and 30 shown on the 1977 map. This road is commonly referred to as Dragon Point Road.

The planning director’s certificate on the 1979 parcel map states that the map “conforms with the requirements of [Government Code[1] ] section 66499.20 3/4, [a part] of the Subdivision Map Act.” In 1979, this section of the Map Act provided in pertinent part as follows: “Subdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided without reverting to acreage by complying with all the applicable requirements for the subdivision of land as provided by this division and any local ordinances adopted pursuant thereto. The filing of the final map or parcel map shall constitute legal merging of the separate parcels into one parcel and the resubdivision of such parcel, and the real property shall thereafter be shown with the new lot or parcel boundaries on the assessment roll. . . . Any streets or easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the map. . . . The filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment of all streets and easements not shown on the map.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 234, § 12, pp. 1038-1039.)

The day before the 1979 map was recorded, March 1, 1979, four quitclaim deeds were recorded between the owners of parcels 14 and 15 (Bartleson and PMI) and the owners of parcel 8 (Fulbeck).