CHRISTIAN v. FLORA, 164 Cal.App.4th 539 (2008)
[…] Alcala (1992) 4 Cal.4th 742, 778-779 [witness’s total loss of memory of relevant event supported finding she was unavailable as a witness]), where, as here, the witness had some memory of the prior event, we cannot say it was an abuse of discretion to disallow the evidence. (See People v. Price (1991) 1 Cal.4th 324, 415 [witness whose memory was weak recalled far too much to justify a finding he was unavailable as a witness].) We review the trial court’s evidentiary rulings for abuse of discretion. (In re Marriage of Slayton (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 653, 661.)
[6] Former section 66499.203/4 has been amended and replaced by section 66499.203/4, which provides: “The filing of the map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute an abandonment of all public streets and public easements not shown on the map” provided certain procedural requirements are met.
[7] Plaintiffs are in effect third party beneficiaries of the actions taken by defendants’ predecessors in interest.
[8] Defendants’ motion for monetary sanctions for a frivolous appeal is denied.