CHRISTIAN v. FLORA, 164 Cal.App.4th 539 (2008)
[…] We requested supplemental briefing from the parties on the legal effect of former section 66499.203/4 (upon which the 1979 map was based) on plaintiffs’ right to the easement over Dragon Point Road created by the 1979 parcel map. Defendants responded that plaintiffs have an existing easement based on the 1977 map and that the dominant and servient estates had not mutually consented to a relocation of that easement. The answer turns in part on the provisions of former section 66499.203/4.

Former section 66499.203/4[6] in pertinent part provided that “[s]ubdivided lands may be merged and resubdivided” and that “[t]he filing of the [new subdivision] map shall constitute legal merger and resubdivision of the land affected thereby, and shall also constitute abandonment of all streets and easements not shown on the map.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 234, § 12, pp. 1038, 1039.) It further provided that “[a]ny streets or easements to be left in effect after the resubdivision shall be adequately delineated on the [1979] map.” (Ibid.)