233 Cal.Rptr. 850
[…] (8 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (3d ed. 1985) Enforcement of Judgment, § 274, p. 238, citing Coleman v Galvin (1947) 78 Cal.App.2d 313 [177 Cal.Rptr. 606].) Public policy does not support a judgment debtor’s attempt to be less than candid about his assets and ability to pay the judgment especially when a definite legislative policy has established a procedure for aiding judgment creditors collection of their judgments.
We next turn to Keele’s argument that Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154 specifically prohibit the questions asked here. To the contrary, the language of section 1152 refutes Keele’s argument because it limits the scope of the exclusion. Subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise . . . furnished or offered or promised to furnish money . . . to another who has sustained . . . loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof is inadmissible to prove his liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” (Italics added.) Section 1154 which deals with offers to discount a claim is just as clear stating that any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof “is inadmissible to prove the invalidity of the claim or any part of it.”