PARADA v. SMALL CLAIMS COURT, 70 Cal.App.3d 766 (1977)
[…] This means that the lack of the right of appeal cannot then be relied upon as a basis for a petition for an extraordinary writ which is designed to seek appellate review of an adverse judgment. Such a procedure would emasculate the prohibition against appeals by plaintiffs from judgments rendered by a small claims court.

Page 770

Hence the superior court correctly denied Parada’s petition for a writ of mandate, albeit for the wrong reason.

The judgment is affirmed.

Beach, J., concurred.

[1] Business and Professions Code section 9884.9, subdivision (a). provides: “The automotive repair dealer shall give to the customer a written estimated price for labor and parts necessary for a specific job. No work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer. No charge shall be made for work done or parts supplied in excess of the estimated price without the oral or written consent of the customer which shall be obtained at some time after it is determined that the estimated price is insufficient and before the work not estimated is done or the parts not estimated are supplied. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an automotive repair dealer to give a written estimated price if the dealer does not agree to perform the requested repair.”
[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 117j was repealed by Statutes 1976, chapter 1289. Code of Civil Procedure section 117.8, subdivision (a), added by Statutes 1976, chapter 1289, notes that the judgment shall be conclusive upon the plaintiff.

ROTH, P.J.

I concur and dissent: