ENGSTROM v. KALLINS, 49 Cal.App.4th 773 (1996)
[…] Procedure, supra, Actions, § 475, pp. 506-507.) As a result, Engstrom’s request for a judicial declaration in this case follows with the “coercive” causes of action and was timely filed as well.

DISPOSITION
The judgment (order of dismissal) is reversed. The matter is remanded to the trial court with directions to enter an order overruling the demurrer. Engstrom is awarded costs on appeal.

Spencer, P.J., and Vogel (Miriam A.), J., concurred.

Respondents’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied January 22, 1997.

[1] GAF is not a party to this appeal.
[2] Civil Code section 1799.91, subdivision (a) requires a notice to cosigners of consumer credit contracts: “Unless the persons are married to each other, each creditor who obtains the signature of more than one person on a consumer credit contract shall deliver to each person who does not in fact receive any of the money, property, or services which are the subject matter of the consumer credit contract, prior to that person’s becoming obligated on the consumer credit contract, a notice [containing specified provisions addressing consequences of cosigning, including what can happen if the “borrower” does not pay].”
[3] Engstrom pled Civil Code section 1799.99, an analog to Civil Code section 1799.95, as a second statutory basis for her claims.