ENGSTROM v. KALLINS, 49 Cal.App.4th 773 (1996)
[…] (a)), but also where a real estate broker initially offers himself as a mortgage broker but in fact ends up the lender (subd. (b)). In either situation, a broker must give the notice required by section 10240 and set out in section 10241.

We also disagree with the Trust’s contention that no notice was required because the property was excluded from full coverage under article 7, and thus the loan was not “subject to the provisions of Article 7.” The Trust relies on two article 7 provisions. Section 10240.1 states: “The provisions of this article, exclusive of the provisions of Section 10240, apply only to loans secured by a dwelling.” Section 10240.2 defines “dwelling” units as: “(a) A single dwelling unit in a condominium or cooperative. [¶] (b) Any parcel containing only residential buildings if the total number of units on the parcel is four or less.”

The first amended complaint describes the buildings on the subject property only as “multi-family residential.”