ENGSTROM v. KALLINS, 49 Cal.App.4th 773 (1996)
[…] [3] Engstrom pled Civil Code section 1799.99, an analog to Civil Code section 1799.95, as a second statutory basis for her claims. It imposes a similar prohibition on a creditor who fails to provide prescribed notice in certain transactions described in the Code of Federal Regulations. Since we hold that Engstrom sufficiently pled her right to notice under Civil Code section 1799.91, we need not, and do not, address the provisions of Civil Code section 1799.99
[4] Civil Code section 1799.95 provides: “No action shall be brought, nor shall any security interest be enforced, by any creditor or any assignee of a creditor on any consumer credit contract which fails to comply with this title against any person, however designated, who is entitled to notice under Section 1799.91 and who does not in fact receive any of the money, property or services which are the subject matter of the consumer credit contract. [¶] Nothing herein shall affect the rights of any bona fide purchaser for value of property sold pursuant to the enforcement of a security interest if the purchase was made without notice of any facts constituting a violation of this title.”