ENGSTROM v. KALLINS, 49 Cal.App.4th 773 (1996)
[…] The real estate broker negotiating the loan shall retain on file for a period of four years a true and correct copy of such statement as signed by the borrower. [¶] No real estate licensee shall

Page 780

permit such statement to be signed by a borrower if any information required by Section 10241 is omitted.”[7] The first amended complaint has adequately pled that the broker, GAF, negotiated this loan. Under section 10240, subdivision (a), GAF was required to give notice containing the section 10241 information.

Section 10240, subdivision (b) of article 7 provides: “For the purposes of applying the provisions of this article, a real estate broker is acting within the meaning of subdivision (d) of Section 10131 if he or she solicits borrowers, or causes borrowers to be solicited, through express or implied representations that the broker will act as an agent in arranging a loan, but in fact makes the loan to the borrower from funds belonging to the broker.”

The Trust reads subdivision (b) as limiting the coverage of section 10240 to situations where a real estate broker represents that the broker will act as agent “but in fact makes the loan to the borrower from funds belonging to the broker.”