ENGSTROM v. KALLINS, 49 Cal.App.4th 773 (1996)
[…] [Citation.] And when it is sustained without leave to amend, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of discretion and we affirm. [Citations.] The burden of proving such reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.’ [Citation.]” (First Nationwide Savings v. Perry (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1657, 1662 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 173].)

(1b) Civil Code section 1799.90 et seq. set out various provisions concerning consumer credit contracts. In pertinent part, Civil Code section 1799.90, subdivision (a)(5), defines “consumer credit contract” as “any of the following obligations to pay money on a deferred payment basis, where the money, property, services or other consideration which is the subject matter of the contract is primarily for personal, family or household purposes: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) Loans . . . for use primarily for personal, family or household purposes where such loans or extensions of credit are subject to the provisions of Article 7 (commencing with Section 10240) of Chapter 3 of Part I of Division 4 of the Business and Professions Code . . . whether secured by real property or otherwise.” One who, along with another person

Page 779