PEOPLE v. BROWNING, 45 Cal.App.3d 125 (1975)
[…] The Sixth Amendment provides that “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him. . . .” We have no reason to believe that these nearly identical clauses will be interpreted differently, or that any such different interpretation will be given a retroactive effect.

VIII Evidence Code, section 1221 (10b) Defendant contends that, even if section 1235 is constitutional, the People failed to lay a proper foundation for the use of Freeman’s statements against defendant under Evidence Code, section 1221 This section provides that evidence of a statement “offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”