PEOPLE v. BROWNING, 45 Cal.App.3d 125 (1975)
[…] The argument is made tentatively, and with good reason: at the time of the proceedings in this case, and when defendant’s brief was filed, the California Constitution contained no “confrontation” clause. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 13.) This surprising

Page 143

omission from a document that generally does not suffer from underinclusiveness, was rectified at the November 1974 election with the passage of Proposition 7. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 15, eff. Nov. 6, 1974.) The California model of the confrontation clause reads as follows: “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.” The Sixth Amendment provides that “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him. . . .” We have no reason to believe that these nearly identical clauses will be interpreted differently, or that any such different