ZEE TOYS, INC. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, 85 Cal.App.3d 763 (1978)
[…] The present provision, which supersedes both prior sections, is Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140; it reads: “The person who paid the tax, his guardian, the executor of his will, or the administrator of his estate may bring an action in the superior court against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to

Page 780

Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action; but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.”

It is thus apparent that the statutorily required form of action to test the propriety of the supervisors’ refusal to order a refund of taxes erroneously or illegally collected is a suit against the county.