ZEE TOYS, INC. v. COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES, 85 Cal.App.3d 763 (1978)
[…] There can be no doubt that appellants thus have a `personal stake in the outcome’ of this litigation. Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 204 (1962).” (Italics added.)

Though the instant suits are, in form, actions against the city and county and not against any of the county’s officers, the substance of the action is a test of the propriety of the board of supervisors’ refusal to refund plaintiffs’ taxes. Revenue and Taxation Code section 5096 provided in pertinent part at the time the actions were commenced:

“On order of the board of supervisors, any taxes paid before or after delinquency shall be refunded if they were:

“. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

“(b) Erroneously or illegally collected.”[5]