CASADY v. MODERN METAL ETC. MFG. CO., 188 Cal.App.2d 728 (1961)
[…] Page 732

§ 19). Section 368 of the Restatement, Contracts, is to the same general effect. The defense, of course, is impossibility of performance, codified by section 3390 of the Civil Code: “The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced . . . 4. An agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so.”

[3] We proceed to the question as to whether respondents have brought themselves within the rules above stated. It seems clear that the pertinent restrictive provisions of section 6, supra,
are not invalid (Vannucci v. Pedrini, 217 Cal. 138 [17 P.2d 706] Oakland Scavenger Co. v.