ENGLISH v. COUNTY OF ALAMEDA, 70 Cal.App.3d 226 (1977)
[…] College Exemption: The college exemption is contained in Const., article XIII, section 3, which provides in part that “The following are exempt from property taxation: . . . [¶] (e) Buildings, land, equipment, and securities used exclusively for educational purposes by a nonprofit institution of higher education.”[4] (Italics added.)

In carrying out the constitutional mandate, Rev. Code, section 203, sets out that “The college exemption is as specified in subdivision (e) of

Page 243

Section 3 and Section 5 of Article XIII of the Constitution. [¶] An educational institution of collegiate grade is an institution incorporated as a college or seminary of learning under the laws of this state, which requires for regular admission the completion of a four-year high school course or its equivalent, and confers upon its graduates at least one academic or professional degree, based on a course of at least two years in liberal arts and sciences, or a course of at least three years in professional studies, such as law, theology, education, medicine, dentistry, engineering, veterinary medicine, pharmacy, architecture, fine arts, commerce, or journalism. [¶] An educational institution of collegiate grade is not conducted for profit when it is conducted exclusively for scientific o educational purposes and no part of its net income inures to the benefit of any private person.” (Italics added.)