ENGLISH v. COUNTY OF ALAMEDA, 70 Cal.App.3d 226 (1977)
[…] To put it tersely: strict construction must still be a reasonable construction (Cedars of Lebanon Hosp. v County of L.A. (1950) 35 Cal.2d 729, 734-735 [221 P.2d 31, 15 A.L.R.2d 1045]; Y.M.C.A. v. County of L.A. (1950) 35 Cal.2d 760, 767 [221 P.2d 47]; Fredericka Home v. County of San Diego (1950) 35 Cal.2d 789, 792 [221 P.2d 68]; Church Divinity Sch. v. County of Alameda (1957) 152 Cal.App.2d 496, 502 [314 P.2d 209]).

With these principles in mind, we first proceed to review the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions. Const., article XIII, section 1, prescribes that “Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States: [¶] (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value. [¶] (b) All property so assessed shall be taxed in proportion to its full value.” (Italics added.)

(3) Since the plain meaning of the quoted section is that in California all property is subject to taxation unless excepted by the law, we next turn to the constitutional language which defines the scope and extent of the welfare exception.