A.B.C. DISTRIBUTING v. CITY COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, 15 Cal.3d 566 (1975)
[…] (See also Rev. Tax. Code, § 7203.5.)

3. Section 17041.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code (4) Plaintiffs’ final contention is that the payroll expense tax is an income tax, and that the power to levy and to collect such taxes lies exclusively with the state. (Rev. Tax. Code, §17041.5; see Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 26 [“Taxes on or measured by income may be imposed . . . as prescribed by law.”].) Section 17041.5 provides that “Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or decision to the contrary, no city, county, city and county . . . whether chartered or not, shall levy or

Page 576

collect or cause to be levied or collected any tax upon the income, or any part thereof, of any person, resident or nonresident. . . .”

The short answer to plaintiffs’ contention is that the payroll expense tax is not a tax on or measured by their income.