A.B.C. DISTRIBUTING v. CITY COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO, 15 Cal.3d 566 (1975)
[…] Plaintiffs have not contradicted defendant in this regard.

We conclude that the payroll expense tax at issue is not a license or occupation tax “on account of” the manufacture, importation or sale of alcoholic beverages within the meaning of article XX, section 22, of the California Constitution.

2. Section 32010 of the Revenue and Taxation Code (3) Plaintiffs’ second contention is that the payroll expense tax, as applied to them, is a tax “on the sale” of alcoholic beverages and its imposition is, accordingly, within the exclusive power of the state under section 32010 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. That section relevant to our discussion provides: “The taxes imposed by this part [the Alcoholic Beverage Tax Law, Rev. Tax. Code, §§ 32001-32556] are in lieu of all county, municipal, or district taxes on the sale of beer, wine or distilled spirits.”

Page 574

Once again, Ainsworth is controlling.