AGUA CALIENTE v. SUP. CT., 40 Cal.4th 239 (2006)
[…] (United States v. John (1978) 437 U.S. 634, 652-653 [57 L.Ed.2d 489, 98 S.Ct. 2541].) Congress, in turn, has mandated that the executive branch publish an official list of all federally recognized tribes in the Federal Register. (25 U.S.C § 479a-1.) Appearance on the list grants the tribes immunities and privileges, including immunity from unconsented suit, by virtue of their relationship with the United States. (67 Fed.Reg. 46,328 (July 12, 2002).)
[2] All statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.
[3] Even 25 United States Code section 450f(c)(3), limiting tribal immunity on mandatory insurance, provides that, “such waiver [of tribal immunity] shall not authorize or empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe’s sovereign immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of insurance.”