PEOPLE v. NAJERA, 43 Cal.4th 1132 (2008)
[…] (See People v. Guiton (1993) 4 Cal.4th 1116, 1127 [17 Cal.Rptr.2d 365, 847 P.2d 45].) Such instructions, while helpful in various circumstances, are not vital to the jury’s ability to analyze the evidence and therefore are not instructions that must be given to the jury even in the absence of a request.[4]

Page 1140

Defendant argues next that the trial court had a sua sponte duty to give CALJIC No. 2.15 because of Evidence Code section 502, which directs the trial court “on all proper occasions [to] instruct the jury as to which party bears the burden of proof on each issue and as to whether that burden requires that a party . . . establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact . . . by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” We disagree. The jury here was instructed on the People’s burden of proof as well as the standard of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.