ADAMS v. COMMISSION ON JUDICIAL PERFORMANCE, 10 Cal.4th 866 (1995)
[…] [6] The term “examiner” refers to “the counsel designated by the Commission to gather and present evidence before the masters or Commission with respect to the charges against a judge.” (Rule 922(f).) Government Code section 68702 directs the Attorney General to act as the Commission’s counsel generally, and in investigations or proceedings upon request.
[7] The term “negligent,” modifying prejudicial conduct, does not appear in the pertinent constitutional provision.
[8] Former subdivision (c) of article VI, section 18 (the constitutional provision in effect at the time of the instant proceedings), provided in part: “On recommendation of the Commission on Judicial Performance the Supreme Court may . . . (2) censure or remove a judge for action occurring not more than 6 years prior to the commencement of the judge’s current term that constitutes wilful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability to perform the judge’s duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute. The Commission on Judicial Performance may privately admonish a judge found to have engaged in an improper action or a dereliction of duty, subject to review in the Supreme Court in the manner provided for review of causes decided by a court of appeal.”