AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] Proc., § 1280 et seq.; hereafter the CAA) whether or not the client requests and receives nonbinding arbitration under the MFAA. As the majority notes, this case “poses the question whether the parties’ agreement to arbitrate is enforceable or is superseded by the MFAA.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 985.) The answer, apparent from the statutes, is straightforward. The MFAA complements, not supersedes, the parties’ agreement to arbitrate. The CAA and the MFAA coexist; neither preempts or supersedes the other.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, part of the CAA, provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” This provision and the rest of the CAA represent a “`strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute resolution.’ [Citations.] Consequently, courts will `”indulge every intendment to give effect to such proceedings.”‘” (Moncharsh v.