AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] In sum, we conclude that once a client files a malpractice lawsuit against his or her former attorney, the client waives any rights under the

Page 990

MFAA. Because plaintiff Aguilar thus waived his MFAA rights, the trial court properly found his preexisting arbitration agreement with Lerner was enforceable against him.[8]

CONCLUSION
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.

George, C.J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., and Chin, J., concurred.

[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.”
[2] Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(10)(A) permits a prevailing party to recover attorney fees as costs when authorized to do so by contract.