AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] Consequently, pursuant to the plain language of the statute, he waived his rights under the MFAA. (See Juodakis v. Wolfrum, supra, 177 Cal.App.3d 587
[client’s filing of negligence action against attorney during pendency of MFAA arbitration waived right to compel arbitration of fee dispute].)

Page 988

Plaintiff’s counterarguments are unavailing. He first argues a consumer of legal services does not waive his or her rights under the MFAA by entering into a fee agreement before a fee dispute arises. This argument apparently references the 1996 amendment to section 6204, subdivision (a). At the time plaintiff agreed to arbitrate disputes with defendant the section stated: “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of the arbitrators.” (Stats. 1992, ch. 1265, § 6, p. 6021.) As amended, the statute now reads: “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of the arbitrators at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen.” (§ 6204, subd.