AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] Plaintiff cites to no provision in the MFAA itself so providing, nor to any other legal authority holding or even suggesting the protections set forth in the statute are self-executing irrespective of a client’s waiver of his right to MFAA arbitration under section 6201, subdivision (d). Nor has our own research discovered any authority acknowledging the continued viability of the MFAA’s client protections after such a client waiver. Indeed, a close reading of the statute suggests the opposite. Section 6201, subdivision (a), which concerns an attorney’s obligation to provide notice to a client that he or she may proceed pursuant to the MFAA, provides: “The rules adopted by the board of governors shall provide that an attorney shall forward a written

Page 989

notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both.” (Stats. 1996, ch. 1104, § 13, italics added.)[5]