AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] As one appellate court has described it, the MFAA “is a closed system and the binding arbitration agreed to . . . is the arbitration conducted by [a] local bar association under the MFAA, not some other private alternative dispute resolution provided by another forum.” (Alternative Systems, Inc. v. Carey (1998)67 Cal.App.4th 1034, 1042-1043 [79 Cal.Rptr.2d 567].) The primary limitation of the MFAA is that it applies only to disputes concerning “[legal] fees, costs, or both” (§ 6200, subd. (a)) and is specifically inapplicable to “[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct” (id., subd. (b)(2)). By contrast, virtually any civil dispute, including claims of legal malpractice, can be the subject of arbitration under the CAA. (See Code Civ.