AGUILAR v. LERNER, 32 Cal.4th 974 (2004)
[…] (Alternative Systems, Inc. v. Carey (1998)67 Cal.App.4th 1034, 1042-1043 [79 Cal.Rptr.2d 567].) The primary limitation of the MFAA is that it applies only to disputes concerning “[legal] fees, costs, or both” (§ 6200, subd. (a)) and is specifically inapplicable to “[c]laims for affirmative relief against the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional misconduct” (id., subd. (b)(2)). By contrast, virtually any civil dispute, including claims of legal malpractice, can be the subject of arbitration under the CAA. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1281 [“A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract”]; see, e.g. Powers v. Dickson, Carlson Campillo (1997)54 Cal.App.4th 1102 [63 Cal.Rptr.2d 261].)