California Attorney General Opinions
[…] Hoffman bases this argument on Health and Safety Code section 32110, which prohibits concurrent service as a director of a health care district and as a “policymaking management employee” of any other hospital serving the same area as that served by the district. Hoffman alleges that Rubin is a policymaking management employee at ECRMC, and requests permission, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 803, to file an action in quo warranto to remove Rubin from the office of PMHD director.

Nature of and Criteria for Quo Warranto

Code of Civil Procedure section 803 provides in pertinent part: “An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office . . within this state.” An action filed pursuant to this statute is known as a quo warranto action, and is the proper legal means for testing title to public office.(fn5)