California Attorney General Opinions
[…] Super. Ct., 113 Cal. App. 2d 428, 432 (1952).

7. Health & Saf. Code ? 32100.

8. Health & Saf. Code ? 32121 (control property, manage officers and employees, engage in joint ventures, etc.).

9. Health & Saf. Code ? 32125(a).

10. See also Eldridge v. Sierra View Loc. Hosp. Dist., 224 Cal. App. 3d 311, 319 (1990) (characterizing position of hospital district director as public office for purposes of incompatible offices doctrine).

11. E.g. 93 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. at 145; 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 55, 56 (2006).

12. In full, Health and Safety Code section 32110 states:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), no person who is a director, policymaking management employee, or medical staff officer of a hospital owned or operated by a district shall do either of the following:

(1) Possess any ownership interest in any other hospital serving the same area as that served by the district hospital of which the person is a director, policymaking management employee, or medical staff officer.

(2) Be a director, policymaking management employee, or medical staff officer of any hospital serving the same area as the area served by the district hospital.

(b) For purposes of this section, a hospital shall be considered to serve the same area as a district hospital when more than 5 percent of the hospital’s patient admissions are residents of the district.

(c) For purposes of this section, the possession of an ownership interest, including stocks, bonds, or other securities by the spouse or minor children or any person shall be deemed to be the possession or interest of the person.

(d) No person shall serve concurrently as a director or policymaking management employee of a district and as a director or policymaking management employee of any other hospital serving the same area as the district, unless the boards of directors of the district and the hospital have determined that the situation will further joint planning, efficient delivery of health care services, and the best interest of the areas served by their respective hospitals, or unless the district and the hospital are affiliated under common ownership, lease, or any combination thereof.

(e) Any candidate who elects to run for the office of member of the board of directors of a district, and who owns stock in, or who works for any health care facility that does not serve the same area served by the district in which the office is sought, shall disclose on the ballot his or her occupation and place of employment.

13. Franzblau v. Monardo, 108 Cal. App. 3d 522, 525 (1980).

14. Health & Saf. Code ? 32110(b).

15. Franzblau v. Monardo, 108 Cal.