TURNER v. ANHEUSER-BUSCH, INC., 7 Cal.4th 1238 (1994)
[…] This kind of showing is plainly insufficient to create an issue of material fact justifying a trial on the merits of Turner’s claims.[11]

Turner does refer to a single provision of California Alcohol Beverage Control Act (Bus. Prof. Code, § 23000 et seq. [hereafter Act]) to support his claim. Section 25503 of the Act prohibits consignment sales of alcoholic beverages, i.e., arrangements under which title to beverages is retained by the seller or possession may be returned to the seller. (§ 25503, subd. (a).) In addition, section 23104.2 forbids a seller of beer from reacquiring its product “from a retailer except when the beer delivered was not the brand or size container ordered by the retailer, or the amount delivered was other than the amount ordered . . . or if a package had been broken or otherwise damaged prior to or at the time of actual delivery. . . .”

Violations of these sections might be construed as implicating fundamental public policy. The Legislature’s declaration of purpose in section 23001

Page 1258