A.M. CLASSIC CONS. INC. v. TRI-BUILD DEVEL. CO., 70 Cal.App.4th 1470 (1999)
[…] This opinion should not be read to condone the actions of A.M. Classic’s counsel in communicating ex parte with the arbitrator. Counsel’s ex parte communications were inappropriate, and under different, more egregious circumstances, might require vacation of an arbitration award.

Page 1479

The judgment is affirmed.

Costs are awarded to respondent.

We concur:

YEGAN, Acting P.J.

COFFEE, J.

[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 1282.2, subdivision (g), provides that “[i]f a neutral arbitrator intends to base an award upon information not obtained at the hearing, he shall disclose the information to all parties to the arbitration and give the parties an opportunity to meet it.”

Page 1480