EASTBURN v. REGIONAL FIRE PROTECTION AUTHORITY, 98 Cal.App.4th 426 (2002)
[…] [¶] (b) The liability of a public entity . . . is subject to any immunity of the public entity provided by statute, including this part, and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.”

The only statute identified by plaintiffs as providing an exception to the general rule of governmental immunity is section 1799.107. Section 1799.107 makes emergency rescue personnel liable only for grossly negligent or bad faith conduct:

“(a) . . . [A] qualified immunity from liability shall be provided for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services.

“(b) . . . [N]either a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner. . . .”

Section 1799.107, subdivision (d), defines “emergency rescue personnel” to mean “any person who is an officer, employee, or member of a fire department or fire protection or firefighting agency of the federal government, the State of California, a city, county, city and county, district, or other public or municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, or of a private fire department, whether that person is a volunteer or partly paid or fully paid, while he or she is actually engaged in providing emergency services as defined by subdivision (e).”

In their opening brief on appeal, plantiffs assume that section 1799.107 applies in a case based on alleged negligence in 911 emergency dispatching.

Page 430

In Ma v.