EASTBURN v. REGIONAL FIRE PROTECTION AUTHORITY, 98 Cal.App.4th 426 (2002)
[…] Notably, Ma offered no discussion about the general immunity afforded under Government Code section 815. But governmental immunity forecloses the imposition of liability for ordinary negligence based on common law tort principles, rather than statute, such as formed the analysis in Ma. As acknowledged by plaintiffs here, defendants are not legally required to establish emergency medical services. But where those services are instituted under the aegis of a fire protection agency, the qualified immunity of section 1799.107
applies.

Furthermore, we are not persuaded by Ma‘s reliance on legislative history to support its conclusion that section 1799.107‘s definition does not encompass 911 dispatching. The definition of “emergency services” includes, “but is not limited to, first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and transportation, or other related activities necessary to insure the health or safety of a person in imminent peril.”[9] Such activities would necessarily include a 911 dispatching system. Even if the Legislature has not enacted an express amendment to that effect, it does not mean the 911 system was not already covered by the language of the statute. We disagree with Ma and we will not follow it here.