?????????KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] [14] Ed. Code, ? 72533; Cal. Code. Regs., tit. 2, ? 18701, subd. (a)(2); 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 218.
[15] Thorpe, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 659; 94 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 22, 25 (2011); 92 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 26, 27 (2009); 84 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 177; 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 305, 308 (1982); see Gov. Code, ? 87103.
[16] 89 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 218-219; 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 102, 110 (1986); 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 307.
[17] Government Code section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(6), states that “[a]n officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is . . . [t]hat of a spouse of an officer or employee of a public agency in his or her spouse’s employment or officeholding if his or her spouse’s employment or officeholding has existed for at least one year prior to his or her election or appointment.”
[18] See 65 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 311.
[19] 69 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 102-103.
[20] Id. at p. 103.