?????????KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] (Lexin, supra, 47 Cal.4thatpp. 1083-1084.)
[34] 89 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen., supra, at p. 221.
[35] A teacher may not serve as a member of the school board for his or her employing school district. (Ed. Code, ? 35107, subd. (b).)
[36] 89 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen., supra, at p. 221.
[37] Id. at pp. 220-221 & fn. 6.
[38] 47 Cal.4th 1050.
[39] Lexin, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 1082, citing 89 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen., supra, at p. 221 & fn. 6; see also id. at p. 1080.
[40] One other development in Lexin worth noting here is its treatment of the public services noninterest exception in Government Code section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(3), which provides that “[a]n officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in a contract if his or her interest is . . . [t]hat of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.”