?????????KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] Before joining the district board, the trustee was the president of a community college in the district. As a retiree of the district, he receives the same health benefits that current employees of the district receive, and will continue to do so after his board service ends.[5]
Question 1
We have been asked to consider whether a community college district board trustee is barred under Government Code section 1090 from participating in collective bargaining that pertains to his spouse’s employment as a tenured professor.[6]
Section 1090 provides in pertinent part:
Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members…..