?????????KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] The 2006 opinion discussed why the “government salary” exceptions?both the remote interest exception set forth in Government Code section 1091, subdivision Q 1 (b)(13), [31] and the noninterest exception set forth in Government Code section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(9)[32] ?do not apply in circumstances such as these. Both of those provisions allow exceptions from the general section 1090 rule for “a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity.” We have consistently interpreted these exceptions as encompassing “a public official’s employment with another government agency seeking to contract with the legislative body of which the official is a member, ” thereby permitting, for example, a city to contract with a county sheriffs