?????????KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] Retirement benefits do not come within the purview of Government Code section 53208, which exempts current board members’ benefits from the section 1090 rule.
[30] 89 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen, supra, at pp. 220-221.
[31] Government Code section 1091, subdivision (b)(13), allows as a “remote interest” (with the conflicted member’s full disclosure and personal nonparticipation in the contract) the interest “of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity.”
[32] Government Code section 1091.5, subdivision (a)(9), allows as a “noninterest” the interest “of a person receiving salary, per diem, or reimbursement for expenses from a government entity, unless the contract directly involves the department of the government entity that employs the officer or employee, provided that the interest is disclosed to the body or board at the time of consideration of the contract, and provided further that the interest is noted in its official record.”
[33] 89 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen., supra, at pp. 220-221, emphasis in original, citing 83 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 246, 248-249 (2000); see also 85 Ops.Cal.Arty.Gen. 6, 7 (2002) (exception applies when contract is between two public agencies).