KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] Accordingly, Government Code section 6103 bars a court clerk from charging district attorneys a fee for providing certified copies of court documents, unless some other law ?specifically provide[s] otherwise.? Although statutes that operate as an exception to section 6103 sometimes make an express cross-reference to it,[5] a cross-reference is not necessary to render section 6103 inapplicable in a particular context.[6]

Here, we find that subdivisions (b) and (c) of Government Code section 70633 ?specifically provide otherwise??that is, they create an exception to section 6103?s general rule?in connection with criminal actions. Section 70633 states:

(b) No fee shall be charged by the clerk for services rendered in any criminal action unless otherwise specifically authorized by law, except that the clerk may charge the fee specified in Section 70627[7] for making or certifying to a copy of any filed paper, record, or proceeding in a criminal action. If a criminal defendant has been granted a fee waiver or the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay the fee, the court may reduce or waive the fee.

(c) Except as permitted in subdivision (b), no fee shall be charged by the clerk for service to any municipality or county in the state, to the state government, nor to the United States of America or any of its officers acting in his or her official capacity.[8]

First, the italicized clause from subdivision (b) provides that the court clerk may charge the specified fee[9] for making or certifying copies in criminal actions (although the clerk may not charge a fee for other services rendered in criminal actions).