KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] [10] 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 77-81.

[11] 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 79, citing Health & Saf. Code, ? 34173, subd. (b).

[12] 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at pp. 81-84, citing Health & Saf. Code, ?? 33130, 33130.5.

[13] 97 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, at p. 81. Health and Safety Code section 33130, subdivision (a) states:

No agency or community officer or employee who in the course of his or her duties is required to participate in the formulation of, or to approve plans or policies for, the redevelopment of a project area shall acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community. If any such officer or employee owns or has any direct or indirect financial interest in property included within a project area, that officer or employee shall immediately make a written disclosure of that financial interest to the agency and the legislative body and the disclosure shall be entered on the minutes of the agency and the legislative body. Failure to make the disclosure required by this subdivision constitutes misconduct in office.

[14] Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1386-1387.

[15] Los Angeles Unified School Dist. v. Garcia (2013) 58 Cal.4th 175, 186, internal quotation marks omitted.

[16] MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection and Recycling, Inc.