KAMALA D. HARRIS Attorney General
[…] First, AB 1X 26 vested in the successor agencies all the duties and obligations of the redevelopment agencies that AB 1X 26 did not specifically repeal, restrict, or revise. Second, AB 1X 26 did not alter the conflict-of-interest statutes for redevelopment agencies.[11] We went on to conclude that these anti-conflict statutes generally prohibit a successor agency board member from acquiring real property in the former redevelopment area.[12] In reaching this conclusion, we invoked Health and Safety Code section 33130, subdivision (a), which provides that an “agency or community officer” may not “acquire any interest in any property included within a project area within the community.”[13]