?????????THE HONORABLE GREGORY P. PRIAMOS, RIVERSIDE COUNTY COUNSEL, has requested an opinion on the following question:
[…] In interpreting the 2005 legislation, our role is “to ascertain the intent of the Legislature in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. We may not, under the guise of construction, attempt to rewrite a statute and, within the framework of the language used, we must interpret it in a manner to make it workable and reasonable.”[18] To that end, we note that nothing in section 18343 suggests an intention to change the statutory character of the district. To the contrary, section 18343 states:
The library district shall continue to receive revenues, including apportioned property taxes and authorized special taxes as if it were still the Banning Unified School District Library District. There shall be no change in district powers or responsibilities.