Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (Judge Deborah C. Servino)
[…] ?[T]he nature of a cause of action does not depend on the label the plaintiff gives it or the relief the plaintiff seeks but on the primary right involved.? (Bird, Marella, Boxer & Wolpert v. Superior Court?(2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 419, 427, as modified on denial of reh?g (Mar. 17, 2003).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6 provides, in relevant part:

An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.

Here, Plaintiffs allege that they had notice of possible malpractice in mid-June 2012 when Woolf forwarded to Younessi an email from Diamond?s attorney. (4thAC, ??54.) Moreover, Plaintiffs discovered, or should have discovered, Cohen?s lack of expertise in October 2011 when Harrison Long withdrew as trial counsel, telling plaintiff ?that the case file and trial preparation was too disorganized for him to be able to sort it out by the time of trial.?? (4thAC, ? 50.) Plaintiffs did not commence this action until October 15, 2013, which is after the one-year statute of limitations provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6.

Finally,?Plaintiffs have not alleged sufficient facts showing how, when, where, and by what means the alleged misrepresentations were tendered. The allegations do not meet the specificity requirements for a fraud cause of action. (Stansfield v.