Office of the Attorney General
[…] ?Quo warranto,? literally meaning ?by what authority,? was a writ at common law, by which the crown instituted a formal inquiry into whether a subject had the right to hold public office.4?The remedy is currently codified in section 803 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which provides in relevant part:
An action may be brought by the attorney-general, in the name of the people of this state, upon his own information, or upon a complaint of a private party, against any person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office …5