Office of the Attorney General
[…] We conclude that sections 20201 and 20202 do not restrict the scope of compensation available to district directors. Instead, we believe that the statutes’ purpose is to empower water districts that pay directors a minimal daily stipend to increase the stipend level without need of further legislation.
Our analysis starts with an examination of the statutes at issue. In pertinent part, Water Code section 20201 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of any water district14?may, by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter, provide compensation to members of the governing board, unless any compensation is prohibited by its principal act, in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day’s attendance at meetings of the board, or for each day’s service rendered as a member of the board by request of the board, and may, by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter, in accordance with Section 20202, increase the compensation received by members of the governing board above the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day.
It is the intent of the Legislature that any future increase in compensation received by members of the governing board of a water district be authorized by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter and not by act of the Legislature.15
Water Code section 20202, in turn, provides:
In any ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter to increase the amount of compensation which may be received by members of the governing board of a water district above the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day, the increase may not exceed an amount equal to 5 percent, for each calendar year following the operative date of the last adjustment, of the compensation which is received when the ordinance is adopted.
No ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall authorize compensation for more than a total of 10 days in any calendar month.16
Section 20201 begins with sweeping words of supersession: ?Notwithstanding any other provision of law.?17?At first blush, then, section 20201 could be read to sweepingly supplant the myriad enabling statutes that provide for water district director compensation.