Motion to Declare Plaintiff as a Vexatious Litigant (Judge Holly J. Fujie)
[…] Due to the Court finding Plaintiff a vexatious litigant under Section 391(b)(2), the Court need not address Moving Defendant’s argument with respect to Plaintiff being a vexatious litigant under Section 391(b)(3).

Issue No.2: Requiring Plaintiff to Furnish Security

            Moving Defendant asserts that Plaintiff should be required to furnish a security.  Plaintiff’s opposition presents no cognizable or comprehensible argument with respect to why Plaintiff should not be required to furnish security.

            California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 391.1 says that “[i]n any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing litigation.”