Demurrer to Second Amended Cross-Complaint filed by Cross-Defendants RSG Insurance Services, LLC and R-T Specialty Insurance Services, LLC
[…] (1) this court’s April 11, 2019 tentative ruling (Exhibit 1);

(2) a letter/quote issued by cross-defendants to cross-complainants that was discussed in the Second Amended Cross-Complaint (Exhibit 2);

(3) cross-complainants’ opposition to cross-defendants’ demurrer to the cross-complaint (Exhibit 3); and

(4) this court’s October 17, 2019 tentative ruling on cross-defendants’ demurrer to the cross-complaint (Exhibit 4).

This court will take judicial notice of its tentative rulings and documents filed in this litigation (Exhibits 1, 3-4).  (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).)

The court denies judicial notice of the letter/quote (Exhibit 2).

Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h) provides that judicial notice may be taken of “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”  The opposition papers do not expressly concede that this document is the true and correct copy of the letter/quote.  Nor is this document “not reasonably subject to dispute” and “capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.”