Case Number: BC643161    Hearing Date: July 10, 2020    Dept: NCB
[…] Bigge seeks the subpoenaed information to show the extent Plaintiff has been able to use his cell phone during his claimed total disability, including a 25-day period when he was purportedly in Mexico.

            Pursuant to CCP §1985.3, prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the production of documents, the subpoenaing party shall serve or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum personally or if he is a party to his attorney of record.  (CCP §1985.3(b).)  Personal records include documents pertaining to a consumer (individual) and which are maintained by any “witness”, including a telephone corporation which is a public utility.  (CCP §1985.3(a)(1)-(2).)  “A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section 2891 of the Public Utilities Code.”  (CCP §1985.3(f).)

            Public Utilities Code, §2891(a) states:

(a) No telephone or telegraph corporation shall make available to any other person or corporation, without first obtaining the residential subscriber’s consent, in writing, any of the following information: