IN RE A.N., 9 Cal.5th 343 (2020)
[…] C. Jurisdiction on the Basis of “Four or More Truancies”

We next turn to A.N.’s claim that Education Code section 48264.5, subdivision (d) (section 48264.5(d)) requires (1) a fourth truancy report to be issued, and (2) that the report be issued to the pupil and the pupil’s parents or guardians, before the juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a minor on the basis of the minor having “four or more truancies within one school year” under Welfare and Institutions Code section 601(b).

Again, Welfare and Institutions Code section 601(b) provides in relevant part: “If a minor . . . has four or more truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of the Education Code . . . , the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” (Italics added.)