IN RE A.N., 9 Cal.5th 343 (2020)
[…] Former section 601.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code stated: “Any person under the age of 18 years who . . . is a habitual truant from school within the meaning of any law of this state, shall, prior to any referral to the juvenile court of the county, be referred to a school attendance review board pursuant to Section 48263 of the Education Code, or to a truancy mediation program pursuant to Section 601.3 of this code, or to both a school attendance review board and a truancy mediation program if both have been established in the county.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, former § 601.1, as amended by Stats. 1985, ch. 667, § 1, p. 2256, italics added.) Additionally, section 601(b) formerly read: “If a school attendance review board determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school authorities, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board or to services provided, the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .” (Welf. & Inst., former § 601(b), as amended by Stats. 1976, ch. 1071, § 11, p. 4818, italics added.)