IN RE A.N., 9 Cal.5th 343 (2020)
[…] Superior Court (2016) 2 Cal.5th 282, 293.) “If we find the statutory language ambiguous or subject to more than one interpretation, we may look to extrinsic aids, including legislative history or purpose to inform our views.” (John v. Superior Court (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91, 96.)

A. Background

As is relevant here, Welfare and Institutions Code section 601(b) provides: “If a minor between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, has four or more truancies within one school year as defined in Section 48260 of the Education Code or a school attendance review board or probation officer determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, or to correct the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school authorities, or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board or a probation officer or to services provided, the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.” In brief, this subdivision lists three bases of juvenile court jurisdiction: (1) “four or more truancies within one school year”; (2) a determination by a SARB or a probation officer that available services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the minor’s truancy; or (3) a minor’s