Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Deborah C. Servino)
[…] (Gov. Code, § 830.2.)

In addition, a public entity has “actual notice” of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”  (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).)  A public entity has “constructive notice” of a dangerous condition “if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. . . .”  (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)

In general, whether a given set of facts and circumstances creates a dangerous condition is usually a question of fact and may only be resolved as a question of law if reasonable minds can come to but one conclusion.  (Peterson v.