Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Deborah C. Servino)
[…] (Gov. Code, § 835; see CACI no. 1100 [setting forth the essential factual elements for dangerous condition on public property]; People ex rel. Dept. of Transportation v. Superior Court (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1480, 1484–1485.)

Government Code section 830 defines “dangerous condition” as being “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”   (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a); see County of San Diego v. Superior Court (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 460, 467.) “Whether a condition creates a substantial risk of harm depends on how the general public would use the property exercising due care” and is determined under an objective standard.