Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Deborah C. Servino)
[…] (Fredette v. City of Long Beach (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 132 [jury trial]; Cole v. Town of Los Gatos (2012) 205 Cal.App.4th 749, 768 [finding status of a condition as ‘dangerous’ for purposes of the statutory definition does not depend on whether plaintiff or other persons were actually exercising due care but on whether condition of the property posed a substantial risk of injury to persons who were exercising due care].)

Government Code section 830.2 emphasizes that, “[a] condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”  (Gov. Code, § 830.2.)

In addition, a public entity has “actual notice” of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”  (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).)