In both International Insurance Company and Kerns, no objection was made during the deposition.  (Inter
[…] Plaintiff Fernando Sanchez (“Plaintiff”) seeks an order compelling Defendant John Nicholas Taussig to produce documents, specifically a page of notes, he brought to his deposition on March 12, 2020.  The motion is granted.

Plaintiff brings this motion pursuant to Evidence Code section 771.  (Notice, at p. 2:4-7.)  Although Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, subdivision (a), provides authority for a party to move for an order compelling the production of a document under the deponent’s control “that is specified in the deposition notice,” Evidence Code section 771 does not include a similar requirement.

Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) provides, subject to certain situations, “if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.”  “Evidence Code section 771 requires the production of documents used to refresh [a deponent’s] memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, no more and no less.”  (International Ins. Co. v. Montrose Chemical Corp. (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 1367, 1372; see Kerns Const. Co. v.