Hernandez v. Werksman, et al.
[…] Defendant filed an opposition on September 25, 2020.

Discussion

The Motion is not brought pursuant to any legal authority as required by Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1113. “The memorandum must contain a statement of facts, a concise statement of the law, evidence and arguments relied on, and a discussion of the statutes, cases, and textbooks cited in support of the position advanced.” (Cal. Rules of Court, Rule 3.1113, subdivision (b).)

Even if the Court were to assume the Motion is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, Plaintiff has not shown a basis for reconsideration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (a) states:

“When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order.  The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a).) Although timely served on February 28, 2020, the Motion was not timely filed with the Court until March 9, 2020. March 9, 2020 was 20 days after the service of the ruling on demurrer.