Save Our Rural Town v. County of Los Angeles, et al., 20STCP00419
[…] Mot. at 11.

The County notes that it has decided to include Document No. 4 in the record and Document No. 6 already appears in the record.  Gordon Decl., ¶6, Ex. 5.  Opp. at 12-13.  No further determination on these documents need be made by the court.

As for Documents 5 and 7-17, the County notes (Opp. at 13-14) that they were all drafted after the Board’s decision approving the Sustainability Plan.  Gordon Decl., ¶22.  As discussed ante, post-approval documents are not relevant for the purposes of section 21167.6(e)(10) and are not admissible as extra-record evidence.

This leaves SORT’s argument under section 21167.6(e)(2) which provides:

“(e) The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items:…

 (2) All staff reports and related documents prepared by the respondent public agency with respect to its compliance with the substantive and procedural requirements of this division and with respect to the action on the project….

SORT’s argument that the documents must be included pursuant to section 21167.6(e)(2) also is unavailing because SORT has not demonstrated how emails acknowledging and celebrating the Board’s approval of the Sustainability Plan are staff reports and related documents.