Save Our Rural Town v. County of Los Angeles, et al., 20STCP00419
[…] 1. Section 21167.6(e)(10)

SORT argues that section 21167.6 requires the inclusion of the documents in the record under subdivision (e)(10).  Mot. at 8-9.  SORT notes that the Legislature intended courts to avoid narrow application of the 11 categories of section 21167.6(e).  San Francisco Tomorrow v. City and County of San Francisco, (“San Francisco Tomorrow”) (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 498, 532.  The 11 categories also are both mandatory and non-exclusive.  Id. at 533.  SORT argues that the catch-all of (e)(10) applies to all of the documents at issue.  Reply at 6.

Section 21167.6(e)(10) provides:

“(e) The record of proceedings shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following items:…

(10) Any other written materials relevant to the respondent public agency’s compliance with this division or to its decision on the merits of the project, including the initial study, any drafts of any environmental document, or portions thereof, that have been released for public review, and copies of studies or other documents relied upon in any environmental document prepared for the project and either made available to the public during the public review period or included in the respondent public agency’s files on the project, and all internal agency communications, including staff notes and memoranda related to the project or to compliance with this division.”