PEOPLE v. BRAUD, No. A158186 (Cal. App. 11/17/2020)
[…] B.

Braud argues the trial court imposed an unauthorized sentence because the trial court lacked authority to extend the termination date beyond three years from his release date by adding the days when his supervision was revoked. We disagree.

Section 3455, subdivision (e), imposes a three-year limit on supervision but includes two exceptions: “A person shall not remain under supervision or in custody pursuant to this title on or after three years from the date of the person’s initial entry onto postrelease community supervision, except when his or her supervision is tolled pursuant to Section 1203.2 or subdivision (b) of Section 3456.” (Italics added.) We are only concerned here with the first exception, tolling under section 1203.2, which applies when a court revokes supervision: a “revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the period of supervision.” (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).)