California Restaurant Association, Inc. v. County of Los Angeles Department of Public Health, et al, 20STCP03881
[…] The court may then make any order as may be appropriate to protect the parties, the witness, or the consumer from unreasonable or oppressive demands including unreasonable violation of a witness’s or consumer’s right of privacy.  CCP §1987.1.

The court shall impose monetary sanctions under CCP section 2023.010 against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.  CCP §2017.020(b).  There are numerous other statutes that authorize sanctions under CCP section 2023.010 against any “party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order.”  See e.g., CCP §§ 2019.030(a) (restrictions on frequency and extent of discovery); 2025.420 (depositions), 2030.090 (interrogatories), 2031.060 (requests for production); and 2032.510 (physical and mental examinations), and 2033.080 (requests for admission).