Motion to Quash Subpoenas (Judge Deborah Servino)
[…] Merits

First, Plaintiff argues that based upon Code of Civil Procedure section 1985, subdivision (b), Defendant was required to serve a copy of an affidavit showing good cause for the documents along with the subpoenas. An affidavit showing good cause is not required for the subpoenas. “A deposition subpoena that commands only the production of business records for copying need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the business records designated in it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.410, subd. (c); seeCode Civ. Proc., § 2020.510, subd. (b) [a deposition subpoena that commands the production of business records, documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things “need not be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration showing good cause for the production of the documents and things designated.”]; Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 358

[the contrary provisions in sections 1985 and 1987.5 are inconsistent with and therefore superseded by section 2020.510.].) This argument therefore has no merit.