Motion to Quash Subpoenas (Judge Deborah Servino)
[…] Motion to Quash Subpoenas (Judge Deborah Servino)


The court grants in part Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Randall L. Nickel’s motion to quash Defendant/Cross-Complainant The Huntington Beach Gables Homeowners Association’s subpoenas issued to Wells Fargo Bank, National Association and JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., as set forth below.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides that: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

Merits

First, Plaintiff argues that based upon Code of Civil Procedure section 1985, subdivision (b), Defendant was required to serve a copy of an affidavit showing good cause for the documents along with the subpoenas. An affidavit showing good cause is not required for the subpoenas.