CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] As previously discussed, the Board recognized that “a small number of the identified public water systems likely provide water solely to businesses, and that public water systems identified as community water systems often provide water to businesses.” However, the Board did not specify how many nontransient noncommunity water systems would be affected by the proposed regulation or analyze how they would be affected. The Association argues the omission constitutes a violation of Government Code sections 11346.3, subdivision (a), which requires that agencies “assess the potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises and individuals,” and 11346.2, subdivision (b)(4)(B), which requires “description of reasonable alternatives to the regulation that would lessen any adverse impact on small business and the agency’s reasons for rejecting those alternatives.” We are not persuaded.