CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] Congress passed the Safe Drinking Water Act (the federal Act) in 1974. (Pub. L. No. 93-523 (Dec. 16, 1974) 88 Stat. 1660, codified at 42 U.S.C.S. § 300f et seq.) The federal Act was intended “to assure that water supply systems serving the public meet minimum national standards for protection of public health.” (See Bath Petroleum Storage, Inc. v. Sovas (N.D.N.Y. 2004) 309 F.Supp.2d 357, 366.) The federal Act empowers the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (federal EPA) to establish national drinking water regulations applicable to all public water systems. (42 U.S.C.S. § 300f(1).) Such regulations are commonly expressed as maximum contaminant levels (MCLs), which refer to “the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.” (42 U.S.C.S. § 300f(3).)

Our Legislature passed California’s version of the federal Act in 1976. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1087, § 2, pp. 4908-4930, formerly codified at § 4010 et seq., presently codified at § 116270 et seq.)