CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] Uveges, supra, at p. 929.) “Ultimately we choose the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute.” (Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co., supra, at p. 227.)

3. “Economic Feasibility”

We begin with the Association’s argument that the Board misinterpreted the requirement of “economic feasibility.” As noted, section 116365, subdivision (a) directs the Board to set the MCL for a carcinogen “at a level that is as close as feasible to the corresponding public health goal[,] placing primary emphasis on the protection of public health, and that, to the extent technologically and economically feasible” avoids any significant risk to public health. Section 116365, subdivision (b) directs the Board to “consider” enumerated criteria, including “[t]he technological and economic feasibility of compliance” with the proposed MCL. (§ 116365, subd. (b)(3).) Section 116365, subdivision (b)(3) further provides: “For the purposes of determining economic feasibility pursuant to this paragraph, the state board shall consider the costs of compliance to public water systems, customers, and other affected parties with the proposed primary drinking water standard, including the cost per customer and aggregate cost of compliance, using best available technology.” The Act does not define the terms “economically feasible” or “economic feasibility.”

“ ‘When a term goes undefined in a statute, we give the term its ordinary meaning.’ ” (De Vries v.