CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] (c)(1).) Unlike MCLs, which are the product of several statutorily enumerated considerations (described below), public health goals are based exclusively on public health considerations. (§ 116365, subd. (c)(1).) Public health goals are aspirational rather than mandatory or enforceable. (§ 116365, subd. (c); see also Ohio v. United States EPA (D.C. Cir. 1993) 997 F.2d 1520, 1529.)

Section 116365, subdivision (b), with which we are principally concerned, directs the Board to consider three criteria in setting MCLs. First, the Board must consider the public health goal for the contaminant. (§ 116365, subd. (b)(1).) Second, the Board must consider the national primary drinking water standard for the contaminant, if any. (§ 116365, subd. (b)(2).) Third, the Board must consider: “The technological and economic feasibility of compliance with the proposed primary drinking water standard.” (§ 116365, subd. (b)(3).) “For the purposes of determining economic feasibility pursuant to this paragraph,” subdivision (b)(3) elaborates, “the state board shall consider the costs of compliance to public water systems, customers, and other affected parties with the proposed primary drinking water standard, including the cost per customer and aggregate cost of compliance, using best available technology.” (§ 116365, subd. (b)(3).) The present case turns on the meaning of “economic feasibility,” as used in section 116365, subdivision (b)(3).

B. The Challenged Regulation