CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] (See § 116270, subds. (a) [declaring that every resident of California has the right to safe drinking water] & (e) [stating a legislative intent to “ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable”].) Just as Congress defined the relationship between costs and benefits in the Occupational Safety and Health Act, so too has our Legislature placed the public health benefits of safe drinking water above all other considerations, save those that would make attaining those benefits unachievable. (§ 116365, subd. (a) [directing Board to set MCLs “at a level that is as close as feasible to the corresponding public health goal placing primary emphasis on the protection of public health” (italics added)].) And just as a balancing of costs and benefits by the Secretary would have undermined the legislative balance in American Textile, so too would a cost-benefit analysis by the Board upset the legislative balance struck by the Act.