CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] (Ibid.) This language seems to clearly contemplate a feasibility analysis, rather than a cost-benefit analysis.

The United States Supreme Court considered similar statutory language in American Textile. There, representatives of the cotton industry challenged proposed regulations limiting permissible exposure levels to cotton dust, an airborne particle byproduct of cotton products that causes serious and disabling respiratory diseases. (American Textile, supra, 452 U.S. at p. 494.) The regulations had been promulgated pursuant to section 6(b)(5) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5)), which requires the Secretary of Labor to “set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health.” (See American Textile, supra, at pp. 493-494.) The industry representatives argued that the federal statute required a showing that the costs of the proposed regulation bore a reasonable relationship to the anticipated benefits to employees.