CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] (American Mining Congress v. Thomas, supra, at p. 631, citing American Textile, supra, at p. 509; see also Quivira Mining Company v. United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission, supra, at p. 1250, fn. 4 [same].) We presume the Legislature was aware of these differing forms of economic analysis when it passed the Act. (See Ramos v. Superior Court (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 719, 727 [“We presume the Legislature knew what it was saying and meant what it said”].)

Having defined our terms, we turn once more to the language of the statute. As previously discussed, section 116365, subdivision (a) requires the Board to set the MCL “at a level that is as close as feasible to the corresponding public health goal placing primary emphasis on the protection of public health.” Section 116365, subdivision (b) requires the Board to “consider” enumerated criteria; namely, the public health goal for the contaminant, the national drinking water standard, if any, and the “technological and economic feasibility of compliance.”