CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] Any standard based on a balancing of costs and benefits by the Secretary that strikes a different balance than that struck by Congress would be inconsistent with the command set forth in § 6(b)(5)[ of the Occupational Safety and Health Act]. Thus, cost-benefit analysis . . . is not required by the statute because feasibility analysis is.” (Ibid., fn. omitted.) The Supreme Court’s analysis is helpful to us here.

As the Board observes, the Legislature expressly recognized the benefits of safe drinking water in passing the Act. (See § 116270, subds. (a) [declaring that every resident of California has the right to safe drinking water] & (e) [stating a legislative intent to “ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable”].) Just as Congress defined the relationship between costs and benefits in the Occupational Safety and Health Act, so too has our Legislature placed the public health benefits of safe drinking water above all other considerations, save those that would make attaining those benefits unachievable.