CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. The Board shall recover its costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1) & (2).)

/S/

 

RENNER, J.

We concur:

/S/

 

RAYE, P. J.

/S/

 

HULL, J.

  1. Undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code. ?
  2. Kern County Taxpayers Association filed a request for dismissal on February 4, 2020, approximately one week after the filing of the opening brief in this appeal. We granted the request by order dated February 11, 2020. ?
  3. Section 116365, subdivision (a) provides: “The state board shall adopt primary drinking water standards for contaminants in drinking water that are based upon the criteria set forth in subdivision (b) and shall not be less stringent than the national primary drinking water standards adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency. A primary drinking water standard adopted by the state board shall be set at a level that is as close as feasible to the corresponding public health goal placing primary emphasis on the protection of public health, and that, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, meets all of the following: [¶] (1) With respect to acutely toxic substances, avoids any known or anticipated adverse effects on public health with an adequate margin of safety. [¶] (2) With respect to carcinogens, or any substances that may cause chronic disease, avoids any significant risk to public health.” ?
  4. Contaminant concentrations are sometimes expressed in terms of micrograms per liter (“parts per billion”) or, at lower concentrations, as nanograms per liter (“parts per trillion”). ?