CALIFORNIA MANUFACTURERS & TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATION v. STATE WATER RESOURCES CONTROL BOARD, 64 Cal.App.5th 266 (2021)
[…] (American Textile, supra, 452 U.S. at p. 511.) We therefore reject the Association’s argument that the Board failed to discharge a statutory duty to conduct a cost-benefit analysis.

4. Other Discernible Standards

The Association next argues the Board failed to apply any discernible standard for determining economic feasibility. We are not sure what the Association means. To the extent the Association means the Board failed to comply with the standard required by the statute, we disagree. As previously discussed, section 116365 required the Board to “consider the costs of compliance to public water systems, customers, and other affected parties with the proposed primary drinking water standard, including the cost per customer and aggregate cost of compliance, using best available technology.” (§ 116365, subd. (b)(3).) The Association does not suggest the Board failed to consider any of these costs. Instead, the Association appears to suggest that the Board’s consideration of costs was not guided by any discernible economic standard.