GUARDIANSHIP OF S.H.R., 69 Cal.App.5th 85 (2021)
[…] (§ 155, subd. (a); Bianka M., supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 1013.) The statute further provides that “[i]f an order is requested from the superior court making the necessary findings regarding special immigrant juvenile status . . . , and there is evidence to support those findings, which may consist solely of, but is not limited to, a declaration by the child who is the subject of the petition, the court shall issue the order.” (§ 155, subd. (b)(1).)

The following year, the Legislature enacted Probate Code section 1510.1, which grants courts the power to “appoint a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age, in connection with a petition to make the necessary findings regarding [SIJ] status.” (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd.