GUARDIANSHIP OF S.H.R., 69 Cal.App.5th 85 (2021)
[…] We also conclude that S.H.R. has failed to satisfy his burden on appeal of showing that, as a matter of law, his parents committed neglect against him. Neglect is not defined in section 155. S.H.R. and amicus point to several definitions of neglect under California law. For purposes of the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act, neglect is defined as “the negligent treatment or the maltreatment of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare under circumstances indicating harm or threatened harm to the child’s health or welfare.” (Pen. Code, § 11165.2.) The same law distinguishes “ ‘[s]evere neglect’ ” and “ ‘[g]eneral neglect,’ ” and defines the latter as “negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury to the child has occurred.” (Id., subd. (b).)

Under a law enacted for protection of the elderly, neglect is defined to include “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”