MISSAKIAN v. AMUSEMENT INDUSTRY, INC., 69 Cal.App.5th 630 (2021)
[…] Morgan (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 841, 850.) Sections 6147 and 6148 “were enacted to benefit and protect clients . . . by informing them at the outset of the representation in a signed writing, inter alia, of the amount of attorney fees they will incur under fee for service and contingency fee agreements.” (Chodos v. Borman (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 76, 101–102 (Chodos); see also Leighton v. Forster (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 467, 483.)

An oral contingency fee agreement cannot be enforced by an attorney. Under section 6147, a contingency fee agreement must be in writing, signed by both parties, and include, among other statutory disclosures, “[a] statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and attorney have agreed upon,” and “[a] statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will affect the contingency fee and the client’s recovery.” (§ 6147, subd. (a)(1) and (a)(2).) Section 6147, subdivision (b), provides: “Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the [contingency fee] agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.” “If the contingency fee agreement is void, there is no contingency fee arrangement. ‘A void contract is no contract at all; it binds no one and is a mere nullity. [Citation.] Consequently, such a contract cannot be enforced. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Fergus v.