MISSAKIAN v. AMUSEMENT INDUSTRY, INC., 69 Cal.App.5th 630 (2021)
[…] (§ 6148, subd. (d)(3) and (d)(4).) Section 6450, subdivision (b)(8), prohibits paralegals from setting their own fees, but goes on to clarify that “[t]his paragraph does not apply to fees charged by a paralegal in a contract to provide paralegal services to an attorney, law firm, corporation, governmental agency, or other entity . . . .” If the Legislature intended to exempt in-house attorneys from the requirements of section 6147, it could have included similar language. ?
  11. Labor Code section 200, subdivision (a), states: “‘Wages’ includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” ?
  12. We recognize that there may be compensation arrangements between an in-house counsel and counsel’s employer that present difficult questions regarding whether a particular arrangement is correctly characterized as “on a contingency fee basis.”