ISAAK v. SUPERIOR COURT, 73 Cal.App.5th 792 (2022)
[…] Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1082, 1085 [trial court “has no power to balance the differing interests of opposing litigants in applying the provision”]; Koch-Ash v. Superior Court (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 689, 694 [§ 36 “must be deemed to be mandatory and absolute” and “no discretion is left to trial courts”]; Rice v. Superior Court (1982) 136 Cal.App.3d 81, 86–87.)

But the foregoing cases were not coordinated proceedings and thus the courts were not called upon to consider whether and how section 404.7 affects the application of section 36. Again, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the Judicial Council shall provide by rule the practice and procedure for coordination of civil actions” (§ 404.7, italics added), and those rules currently provide that if the law applying to civil actions cannot be followed in a particular action, the assigned judge may provide another suitable manner of proceeding (rule 3.504(c)).