Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Patricia M. Lucas)
[…] In response to Plaintiffs’ hearsay objections, Defendant in reply improperly places argument concerning evidentiary objections in counsel’s declaration.  (Marriage of Heggie (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th28, 30 n. 3 (“The proper place for argument is in points and authorities, not declarations.”).)  First, Defendant appears to argue, based on Evidence Code section 1331, that because each of Exhibits 6-9 bears a date more than 30 years ago, they are admissible for the truth of the matters stated therein pursuant to Evidence Code section 1331.  However, that section does not provide that age alone makes a hearsay statement reliable.  Defendant presents no argument and no foundational facts concerning the second element of section 1331: “the statement has been since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.”

Defendant also appears to argue that Evidence Code section 1530 renders Exhibits 6-8 admissible for their truth.  However, section 1530 is not an exception to the hearsay rule, but rather it appears in the chapter relating to secondary evidence of writings.