Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Patricia M. Lucas)
[…] Defendant presents no argument and no foundational facts concerning the second element of section 1331: “the statement has been since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.”

Defendant also appears to argue that Evidence Code section 1530 renders Exhibits 6-8 admissible for their truth.  However, section 1530 is not an exception to the hearsay rule, but rather it appears in the chapter relating to secondary evidence of writings.  In that chapter, Evidence Code section 1521 provides: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.”   This language “clearly indicates that compliance with this [secondary evidence] rule does not eliminate either hearsay or authenticity problem.”   (Simons, California Evidence Manual, § 8.19.)