Motion for Summary Judgment (Judge Patricia M. Lucas)
[…] Defendant also appears to argue that Evidence Code section 1530 renders Exhibits 6-8 admissible for their truth.  However, section 1530 is not an exception to the hearsay rule, but rather it appears in the chapter relating to secondary evidence of writings.  In that chapter, Evidence Code section 1521 provides: “The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence.”   This language “clearly indicates that compliance with this [secondary evidence] rule does not eliminate either hearsay or authenticity problem.”   (Simons, California Evidence Manual, § 8.19.)

Regarding Exhibit 8 (phone directories), Evidence Code section 1340, on which Defendant relies, provides: “Évidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearing rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270.”  The published compilation exception is deemed to be an indication of exceptional trustworthiness not generally present in unsworn extrajudicial statements because “‘the business community generally uses and relies upon the compilation and … its author knows the work will have no commercial