BOWSER v. FORD MOTOR CO., 78 Cal.App.5th 587 (2022)
[…] We may reject Ford’s present contention for this reason alone. Nevertheless, we also consider it on the merits.

2. Authorized Admissions.

a. General principles.

There is a hearsay exception for a statement by the opposing party: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1220.) A corporation, however, can speak only through its officers and agents. Accordingly, statements assertedly made by a corporation are not usually analyzed as party admissions under Evidence Code section 1220, but rather as authorized admissions under Evidence Code section 1222.

Under Evidence Code section 1222, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd. (a).)

b. Communications between corporate agents.

Ford argues that the authorized admission exception “does not apply to communications, like those at issue here, between purported corporate agents.”