Motion to Compel Supplemental Responses to Discovery (Judge Donald F. Gaffney)
[…] RFA 107 asks Defendant to admit that “If Giller had substituted in as counsel of record for the ESTATE OF FRANCES MARSH in the UNDERLYING LITIGATION, he would have control over the determination as to whether Frances Marsh’s execution of the QUITCLAIM DEED was a voluntary act.”

Defendant objected that RFAs 105-107 call for speculation and are impossible to answer.  Defendant is correct that these requests call for speculation, but the Code provides a way for Defendant to respond to this type of request.  Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220(c) provides: “If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.”  As to these specific requests, Plaintiff’s motion is granted; however, given the speculative nature of the RFAs, the forthcoming answer will, most likely, be no more informative than was the initial response.