Motion to Compel Supplemental Responses to Discovery (Judge Donald F. Gaffney)
[…] (b) state the names, ADDRESSES, and telephone numbers of all PERSONS who have knowledge of those facts; and

(c) identify all DOCUMENTS and other tangible things that support your denial or special or affirmative defense, and state the name, ADDRESS, and telephone number of the PERSON who has each DOCUMENT.

As to No. 15.1(a), the response is sufficient.  As to subsection (c) of interrogatory No. 15.1, however, the response does not sufficiently identify documents that support Defendant’s denials or affirmative defenses.  In its Opposition, Defendant refers to Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230, which states:

If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.

An interrogatory response based on Section 2030.230 must specifically refer to Section 2030.230 and must specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained.  Defendant’s response did not comply with Section 2030.230, because it did not refer to Section 2030.230 and it referred to generalized groups of documents (e.g., “the documents previously produced”).