Motion to Compel Supplemental Responses to Discovery (Judge Donald F. Gaffney)
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) In order to utilize this code section, the responding party must satisfy certain requirements. (Ibid.) The interrogatory must refer to Section 2030.230 and specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.) “This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.230.)

  1. Merits

Requests for Admission