PEOPLE v. BUNAS, 80 Cal.App.5th 307 (2022)
[…] AARON, J.

WE CONCUR:

MCCONNELL, P. J.

HALLER, J.

  1. On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our prior opinion in this matter, People v. Bunas (Apr. 14, 2020, D075234) [nonpub. opn.] (Bunas I) and the record in Bunas I. (See Evid. Code, §§ 459 [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] [s]ection 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of the “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state”].) ?