TUKES v. RICHARD, 81 Cal.App.5th 1 (2022)
[…] Ordinarily, the initial parties to a lawsuit are those that have sued or been sued. (See, e.g., Tracy Press, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1290, 1296 [an individual not named in an initial pleading is not a party to an action]; (Apostolos v. Estrada (1958) 163 Cal.App.2d 8, 12 [primary meaning of “party” is “ ‘an interested litigant or person whose name is designated on the record as plaintiff or defendant or in some other equivalent capacity’ ”].) However, one who is not an initial party may become a party by intervening. (§ 387, subd. (b).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 387 governs intervention. It provides that the nonparty seeking intervention “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application.” (§ 387, subd. (c).) The court is obligated to act on a request for intervention only upon the filing of a “timely application.” (§ 387, subd. (d)(1).) Thus, intervention is ordinarily allowed only where the nonparty has filed a petition to intervene. (Cf. Bowles v.