TUKES v. RICHARD, 81 Cal.App.5th 1 (2022)
[…] (Teachers’ Retirement Bd. v. Genest (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1012, 1038, fn. 6.) In any event, the contention that Richard may have been able to show standing in the Tukes Action is irrelevant. The trial court found that Richard lacked standing to prosecute the 270 Action because he was not a party to the Tukes Action. Even if he could now establish that he may have had standing to become a party to the Tukes Action, it would not change the fact that he did not, in fact, become a party to the Tukes Action, for the reasons herein discussed. ?
  6. At oral argument, Richard argued that section 387 does not apply to answers; it applies only to complaints in intervention. This is incorrect. Section 387, subdivision (b), provides: “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by [among other things,] . . . [u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.” Such an intervention is accomplished by an “answer in intervention.” (§ 387, subd. (e)(1).) It is a condition of the right to file an answer in intervention that the person seeking intervenor status first file a petition with the court. (§ 387, subd. (c).) ?