ROYALS v. LU, 81 Cal.App.5th 328 (2022)
[…] Delfino (2005) 35 Cal.4th 180, 189.) The purpose of this limit on the trial court’s power—which is fundamental to appellate procedure—“ ‘is to protect the appellate court’s jurisdiction by preserving the status quo until the appeal is decided. The [automatic stay] prevents the trial court from rendering an appeal futile by altering the appealed judgment or order by conducting other proceedings that may affect it.’ ” (Ibid.)

Pointing to an automatic stay exception specific to attachment orders where the appellant fails to post an undertaking (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.65 [“The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of a right to attach order unless an undertaking is given.”]), Royals argues that Lu failed to post a bond, that the trial court retained jurisdiction to enforce the RTAO, and that as a result, the court necessarily retained jurisdiction to vacate the RTAO as well. This logic is flawed. There is a material difference between enforcement and vacatur.