ROYALS v. LU, 81 Cal.App.5th 328 (2022)
[…] [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence as defined in Section 15610.70 [of the Act].” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15610.30, subd. (a), 15610.70.) ?
  4. Civil Code section 3345 provides in pertinent part that “in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition” (id., subd. (a)), a remedy up to “three times greater than authorized by the statute” is available if “the trier of fact makes an affirmative finding in regard to one or more of the following factors . . . ” (id., subd. (b)).