ROYALS v. LU, 81 Cal.App.5th 328 (2022)
[…] “What is sauce for the goose is sauce for the gander” is not a legal argument, and we reject the invitation to employ the concept here. The trial court’s orders are presumed correct. (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564.) Lu has not borne her burden to demonstrate error. Applying the presumption of correctness, we conclude the trial court was correct to overrule her demurrer.

The Trial Court Properly Denied Lu’s Motion To Strike

Lu moved to strike aspects of Royals’s petition on several grounds. First, she argued that Civil Code section 3345 does not apply to financial elder abuse cases, but only to commercial cases. The trial court rejected the argument, ruling that Civil Code section 3345, by its literal terms, expressly contemplates that the statute applies to “actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens . . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts . . . .” (Ibid.) The ruling was correct. Second, she argued that Royals’s petition failed to plead facts sufficient to give rise to punitive damages under that section. The trial court found this argument contradicted by the allegations made in the petition. Here, too, the court was correct.