ROYALS v. LU, 81 Cal.App.5th 328 (2022)
[…] (b)). These factors include whether the plaintiff acted with knowledge that she was directing her conduct toward a protected person (id., subd. (b)(1)), caused the plaintiff to suffer certain losses (id., subd. (b)(2)), and how vulnerable the protected person was relative to other members of the public based on their poor physical or mental health (id., subd. (b)(3)). ?
  5. Probate Code section 859 provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part.” ?
  6. According to Lu, as early as 2016, Adams developed a specific plan to generate income from a corpus of funds after his death sufficient to provide ongoing support for Lu.