COUNTY OF MONO v. CITY OF LOS ANGELES, 81 Cal.App.5th 657 (2022)
[…] [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (§ 21065.)

The CEQA Guidelines expand on this and define a project as “the whole of an action, which has a potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment, and that is any of the following: [¶] (1) An activity directly undertaken by any public agency . . . . [¶] (2) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported in whole or in part through public agency contracts, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (3) An activity involving the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).) The CEQA Guidelines further state, “The term ‘project’ refers to the activity which is being approved and which may be subject to several discretionary approvals by governmental agencies.